I just posted my winter reading list about a month ago (a little late to the game, I know.) But all those books were so amazing I blew right through them. If you need a few more book options, be sure to check out that post. As for me, I’m on to greener (spring-inspired) pastures. Let’s dive right into my spring reading list!
2022 Spring Reading List
I’m going to do this spring reading list in the same format as my last one: 2 non-fiction and 2 fiction books. If I’m just choosing individually, I’ll almost always choose nonfiction. I prefer to get my fiction fix by binging Netflix. 😉
On that note, has anyone seen Inventing Anna?! SO good. Let me know in the comments or slide into my DMs if you have.
Anyway, I need to force myself to read fiction books, otherwise, it’ll almost never happen.
For my spring reading list, it’s a little less seasonally themed than previous ones. In the fall/winter, I typically like to read more cozy books or thrillers. For spring, I’m more focused on growth, a new season of life, and simple changes. So I’ll try to incorporate that, but I won’t be choosing books that are set in the spring or anything like that.
Let’s get into the book selections…
Non-Fiction Picks
This Is Your Brain on Birth Control by Sarah E. Hill
It’s been a few years since I’ve been off birth control. I went back and forth on it for years, starting in early college. In my experience, I had quite a few side effects on my overall mood and mental health. I also gained weight each time I was on it (which wasn’t a big deal to me, especially compared to my mental health… But still something I noticed.)
After I was on birth control for a few years in early college, I ended up getting a giant ovarian cyst that I had to have surgery to remove. I obviously don’t know if it was the pill that caused it, or had any impact on it (I’m not a doctor…) but it was odd timing if it had nothing to do with it.
Even though I’m not on birth control anymore and don’t plan to go back on it, it’s still an interesting topic that I want to learn more about. I’m interested in the impact it can have on women, as well as better understanding my past experience with it.
Pesonality Isn’t Permanent by Benjamin Hardy, PhD
I’ve always been into psychology. One thing that always stuck out to me was personality tests. Whether it be Myers-Briggs (I’m an INFP, as of last time I took it…), the Enneagram (type 3), or even how your astrological chart affects your personality – I love it all.
However, I think there’s a problem with defining yourself solely based on a test that took you 15 minutes to complete. Who can be so simply wrapped up in these personality types? We’re all much more dynamic and human than that.
While I think personality tests are fun, it’s important to remember that you’re more than what a test says.
I’ve always found the argument about personality’s permanence interesting. Are we born one way and stuck like that for life? How much impact do our genes and upbringing have? Does our personality change as we age? How much control do we have over it?
We all have things we love about ourselves, along with things we aren’t so fond of. That’s part of the human experience. But what if we could change the things we don’t like about ourselves (even a little)? Would we be happier?
To be honest, I don’t know if this book is going to answer all these questions I’m asking – but I hope it does. I’ll let you guys know either way.
Fiction Picks
Bright Side by Kim Holden
Here’s the description from Amazon:
“Kate Sedgwick’s life has been anything but typical. She’s endured hardship and tragedy, but throughout it all she remains happy and optimistic (there’s a reason her best friend Gus calls her Bright Side). She’s quick witted, endlessly passionate about music, the first to offer a smile, and the kind of loyal that most friends only dream about.
The one thing that escapes her optimism is love. She’s never bought into it, never believed in it. So, when Kate leaves San Diego to attend college in the small town of Grant, Minnesota, the last thing she expects is to fall hard for Keller Banks.
They both feel it. But they each have a reason to fight it. They each have a secret. And when secrets are revealed, they may heal you, or they may end you.” (source)
The Invisible Life of Addie LaRue by V.E. Schwab
Description from Amazon:
“A Life No One Will Remember. A Story You Will Never Forget.
France, 1714: in a moment of desperation, a young woman makes a Faustian bargain to live forever―and is cursed to be forgotten by everyone she meets.
Thus begins the extraordinary life of Addie LaRue, and a dazzling adventure that will play out across centuries and continents, across history and art, as a young woman learns how far she will go to leave her mark on the world.
But everything changes when, after nearly 300 years, Addie stumbles across a young man in a hidden bookstore and he remembers her name.” (source)
Quick Review of My Winter Books
I wanted to do a mini-review of the books I read from my winter reading list.
Daisy Jones & The Six was absolutely incredible. I read it in about 2 days, which is rare for me unless I LOVE a book. I felt so enveloped into the world of this 70’s rock band from the first chapter and never wanted to leave. It had drama, romance, scandal, and so much more. I can’t wait for the TV show to come out because I know it’s going to be amazing. (But kinda doubt it can beat the book because that’s just how good it was.) 5 stars.
I would strongly recommend Big Magic for anyone interested in (or living out) any form of creative pursuit. I read this book years ago before I started blogging or making videos and it didn’t hit me the same way. It was still good, don’t get me wrong (you can’t really go wrong with Elizabeth Gilbert.) But once you’re getting into a creative field or hobby, it is so much more impactful. This motivated me to stick with my dreams even through the ups & downs of creative living. I highlighted way too many sections of this on my Kindle because she had so many great points. 5 stars.
Spark has some really interesting points and I was hooked for about the first half. It’s all about the impact of exercise (especially cardio) on your brain. I felt the book started to drag by the second half and I had a hard time finishing it. It felt like the type of information I’d prefer to get in a 1-hour podcast format. There were definitely good points, but it didn’t merit an entire book in my opinion. However, if you’re interested in how consistent exercise can improve your brain health, I’d give this a read. 3.5 stars.
Ugly Love was… eh. I tried to get into it, but the story seemed too unrealistic for me. I had a hard time believing Miles’ character and how obsessed he was with his high school girlfriend from the beginning. It just felt like too much too soon before there was any real character development or understanding of why he was so into her. I tried to stay interested in this book because I’d heard good things, but I didn’t end up finishing it. I got about halfway through and couldn’t motivate myself to pick it back up. 3 stars.
Spring Reading List: Final Thoughts
If you have any books that I NEED to read in a future reading list, drop them in the comments! I always love hearing suggestions and honestly trust a book that someone is passionate about over anything.
Come connect with us on:
Disclosure: This post contains affiliate links, which we may earn a small commission from (with no extra cost to you). Thank you for your support!
[…] been posting a new reading list for every season this year (check out my winter & spring reading lists!) For the summer, I wanted to come up with some lighter beach reads, to bring along […]